News


Newnham Short Course 2017

Another year, another Newnham Short Course goes by! The 2017 event, held on Saturday 4th February, was organised by the lovely Izzy Bentley, and ran very smoothly, bar two pesky kayakers who refused to listen to marshals during the last division.

The event received a great review in The Blue Bird, which also featured photographs taken by Hannah during the day – all available to see on the NCBC Facebook page.

Newnham Short Course 2017 photographs

Results Overview - Easter 2016

17 Apr 2016 – Radegund Mile – Full Results
Boaty McBoatface (W1) - 6:14 - 1st Women’s Mays 1st Division, Overall Fastest Women’s VIII
Lady Godiva (W2) - 7:17 - 3rd Women’s Mays 2nd Division

22 May 2016 – Champs Eights Head – Full Results
W1 - 5:19.5 - 3rd Women’s Mays 1st Division
W3 - 6:00.7 - 5th Women’s Mays 3rd Division (Fastest W3 Crew)

1 Jun 2016 – X-Press Eights Head – Full Results
W3 - 9:07 - 2nd Women’s Mays 3rd Division & Lower (Fastest W3 Crew)

3 Jun 2016 – Mays 2016 Getting-On Race – Full Results
W3 - 9:03 - 5th Non-Qualifying Women’s Boat

8-11 Jun 2016 – May Bumps 2016 – Full Results
W1 - Up 2 - Rowed Over, Bumped Christ’s I, Rowed Over, Bumped First & Third I - 7th on the river
W2 - Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel III, Pembroke II, Darwin I, Rowed Over - 7th in Division 2
W3 - Up 2 - Rowed Over, Bumped First & Third II, Emmanuel III, Rowed Over - 7th in Division 3 - Highest W3 on river


May Bumps 2016

Click on each boat to view the reports for their May Bumps races.

May Bumps 2016

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

Overall

Rowed Over

Bumped Christ's I

Rowed Over

Bumped First and Third I

Up 2.
7th on the river

Bumped Emmanuel II

Bumped Pembroke II

Bumped Darwin I

Rowed Over

Up 3.
7th in Division 2

Rowed Over

Bumped First and Third II

Bumped Emmanuel III

Rowed Over

Up 2.
7th in Division 3
Highest W3


Results Overview - Lent 2016

23 Jan 2016 – Winter Head to Head – Full Results
W1 - 16:40 - 9th Women’s Mays 1st Division
W2 - 17:56 - 9th Women’s Mays 2nd Division

6 Feb 2016 – Pembroke Regatta – Full Results
W1 - Disqualified - Beat Magdalene W1, Disqualified in Second Round
W2 - Runner Up Women’s 2nd VIII’s - Beat King’s W2, Caius W2, HEC Paris W1, Lost to Jesus W2

12 Feb 2016 – Robinson Head – Full Results
W1 - 8:31 - 1st Women’s 1st VIII
W3 - 10:36 - 4th Women’s 2nd VIII & Lower

19 Feb 2016 – Lents 2016 Getting-On Race
W3 - Got On - First Newnham W3 to compete in Lents since 2011, one of only two W3s in Lents 2016

23-27 Feb 2016 – Lent Bumps 2016 – Full Results
W1 - Up 4! - Bumped Queens’ I, First & Third I, Emmanuel I, Christ’s I - 3rd on the river
W2 - Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson I, Rowed Over, Bumped by Corpus I, Rowed Over - 16th in Division 2
W3 - Down 1 - Bumped by Wolfson II, Rowed Over x3 - 18th in Division 3

5 Mar 2016 – WEHoRR (London) – Full Results
W1 - 22:15.9 - 149th Overall, 8th Cambridge College Women’s VIII

8 Mar 2016 – Talbott Cup (First & Third’s)
W3 - Winners Women’s 3rd Division - Beat Murray Edwards W3 and Hughes Hall/Lucy Cavendish W2
W4 - Lost to Hughes Hall/Lucy Cavendish W2

10 Mar 2016 – Cardinals Regatta (St Catharine’s) – Full Results
Catz/Newnham Combined - Lost to “The Jeremy Hunt Appreciation Society”


Lent Bumps 2016

Click on each boat to view the reports for their Lent Bumps races.

Lent Bumps 2016

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

Day 5

Overall

Not Racing

Bumped Queens' I

Bumped First and Third I

Bumped Emmanuel I

Bumped Christ's I

Up 4!
3rd on the river.

Bumped by Robinson I

Not Racing

Rowed over

Bumped by Corpus Christi I

Rowed over

Down 2.
16th in Division 2

Bumped by Wolfson II

Rowed over

Not Racing

Rowed over

Rowed over

Down 1
18th in Division 3


Results Overview - Michaelmas 2015

10 Nov 2015 – Queens' Ergs – Full Results
Amazons (NW1) - Avg. 1:48.7 – 1st Novice Women, Overall Winners
Warriors - Avg. 2:00.3
Unicorns - Avg. 2:07.2

14 Nov 2015 – Winter Head – Full Results
W1 - 10:53 – 12th Women's Student VIII

22 Nov 2015 – Emma Sprints – Full Results
NW1 - Beat Clare NW1, Hughes Hall/Lucy Cavendish NW1, Lost to Fitzwilliam NW1, Magdalene NW1
NW2 - Lost to Churchill NW1

28 Nov 2015 – Clare Novices – Full Results
Novice Composite – Beat Selwyn A, Lost to Jesus A

3 Dec 2015 – Novice Fairbairns – Full Results
NW1 - 11:33 - 5th Women's Novice VIII
NW2 - 14:03 - 49th Women's Novice VIII

4 Dec 2015 – Fairbairns – Full Results
IV - 13:35 - 10th Women's IV
VIII - 18:33 - 25th Women's VIII
Gryphen's VIII - 17:52 - Fastest Women's Alumnae VIII


Michaelmas Crew Lists

5 November 2015

The crew lists for this term are now online!

To see them, click here.


Latest Newsletter

27 October 2015

The Michaelmas 2015 newsletter has just been sent out. If you are a Gryphen and did not receive the email, but would like to receive future newletters from us, send Agnès an email at ncbc.captain@gmail.com and she will ensure you are added to the mailing list.

To view the newsletter, click here.


New Website!

5 August 2015

A summer holiday pet project for our IT Officer has resulted in a brand new website for NCBC. In addition to the new look, the site incorporates several new features, such as the new section on the history of the club (including lists of known club captains and university rowers), and rower profiles. Please have a look around and explore the new site.

We are seeking to make our crew archive more comprehensive, and would also like to fill in the gaps in our list of club captains. If any Gryphen has information they would like to provide to help us in this mission, please get in touch with the IT officer.