Results Overview 2014-15


Michaelmas 2014

11 Nov 2014 – Queens' Ergs
Newnham/Jesus Seniors – Avg. 1:37.5 – 6th Mixed Senior Team
NW1 – Avg. 1:51.4 – 1st Novice Women, Overall Winners
NW2 - Avg. 1:57.7 – 8th Novice Women, Fastest Lower Boat
NW3 – Avg. 2:04.0 – 29th Novice Women

15 Nov 2014 – Winter Head
W1 (IV) – 11:19 – 8th Women's Student 4+
W1 (VIII) – 10:50 – 16th Women's Student 8+
W2 (VIII) – 12:19 – 31st Women's Student 8+

23 Nov 2014 – Emma Sprints
NW1 – Lost to Murray Edwards, Beat Peterhouse
NW2 – Beat Murray Edwards, Churchill (women), Selwyn, Churchill (men) – Winners W3/M3 Division

27-29 Nov 2014 – Clare Novices
NW3 – Beat Wolfson A, Lost to First and Third A
NW4 – Lost to Clare B

4 Dec 2014 – Novice Fairbairns
NW1 - 12:15 - 14th Women's Novice VIII
NW2 - 12:45 - 18th Women's Novice VIII (2nd NW2)
NW3 - 13:48 - 46th Women's Novice VIII (7th NW3)

5 Dec 2014 – Fairbairns
W1 (IV) - 13:18 - 6th Women's IV (5th College)
Gryphen's IV - 14:35 - 13th Women's IV
W1 (VIII) - 18:41 - 27th Senior Women's VIII (22nd College)
W2 (VIII) - 20:32 - 33rd Senior Women's VIII (5th College 2nd VIII)


Lent 2015

24 Jan 2015 – Winter Head to Head
W1 – 16:40 – 9th W1
W2 – 17:56 – 5th W2

6/ Feb 2015 – Robinson Head
W2 – 9:47 – 4th W2
W3 – 10:25 – 1st W3

14 Feb 2015 – Pembroke Regatta
W1 – Beat Fitzwilliam W1 (2 lengths), Lost to Jesus W1 (¼ length)
W2 – Beat Robinson W2 (Easily), HEC Paris W1 (2 ½ lengths), Lost to Jesus W2 (3 lengths)
W3 – Beat Pembroke W3 (½ length), Lost to Jesus W3 (4 lengths)
W4 – Lost to Jesus W4 (4 lengths)

20 Feb 2015 – Lent Bumps Getting On Race
W2 – Qualified
W3 – 9:44 – 2nd fastest non-qualifying crew
W4 – 10:57 – Raced for time only

25-28 Feb 2015 – Lent Bumps 2015
W1 – Up 3 – Rowed over, Bumped St Catharine's I, Bumped Caius I, Bumped Clare I
W2 – Down 3 – Rowed over, Bumped by Jesus II, Bumped by Darwin I, Bumped by Pembroke II

10 Mar 2015 – Talbott Cup
W3 – Beat Fitzwilliam W2, First and Third W3 – Overall division winners

14 Mar 2015 – Women's Eights Head of the River Race, London
W1 – 22:56.8 – 116th Overall, 4th Cambridge College


Easter 2015

19 Apr 2015 – Radegund Mile
“Rage Monsters” - 6:12 – 2nd College 8+
“Power Sausages” - 7:00 – 7th College 8+

17 May 2015 – Champs Eights Head
W1 – 5:39.5 – 6th College W1 – Special award for “Most Impressive Start”
W2 – 6:28.2 – 7th College W2

2 June 2015 – X-Press Bumps Head
W3 – 9:58 – Winners Mays 3rd Division Category

10-13 June 2015 – May Bumps 2015
W1 – Down 2 – Rowed over, Rowed over, Bumped by Christs I, Bumped by Girton I
W2 – Down 2 – Rowed over, Bumped by Homerton I, Bumped by Pembroke II, Rowed over
W3 – Up 4! – Bumped Anglia Ruskin I, Bumped Girton II, Bumped St Catharine's II, Bumped Selwyn II