Results Overview 2015-16


Michaelmas 2015

10 Nov 2015 – Queens' Ergs – Full Results
Amazons (NW1) - Avg. 1:48.7 – 1st Novice Women, Overall Winners
Warriors - Avg. 2:00.3
Unicorns - Avg. 2:07.2

14 Nov 2015 – Winter Head – Full Results
W1 - 10:53 – 12th Women's Student VIII

22 Nov 2015 – Emma Sprints – Full Results
NW1 - Beat Clare NW1, Hughes Hall/Lucy Cavendish NW1, Lost to Fitzwilliam NW1, Magdalene NW1
NW2 - Lost to Churchill NW1

28 Nov 2015 – Clare Novices – Full Results
Novice Composite – Beat Selwyn A, Lost to Jesus A

3 Dec 2015 – Novice Fairbairns – Full Results
NW1 - 11:33 - 5th Women's Novice VIII
NW2 - 14:03 - 49th Women's Novice VIII

4 Dec 2015 – Fairbairns – Full Results
IV - 13:35 - 10th Women's IV
VIII - 18:33 - 25th Women's VIII
Gryphen's VIII - 17:52 - Fastest Women's Alumnae VIII


Lent 2016

23 Jan 2016 – Winter Head to Head – Full Results
W1 - 16:40 - 9th Women’s Mays 1st Division
W2 - 17:56 - 9th Women’s Mays 2nd Division

6 Feb 2016 – Pembroke Regatta – Full Results
W1 - Disqualified - Beat Magdalene W1, Disqualified in Second Round
W2 - Runner Up Women’s 2nd VIII’s - Beat King’s W2, Caius W2, HEC Paris W1, Lost to Jesus W2

12 Feb 2016 – Robinson Head – Full Results
W1 - 8:31 - 1st Women’s 1st VIII
W3 - 10:36 - 4th Women’s 2nd VIII & Lower

19 Feb 2016 – Lents 2016 Getting-On Race
W3 - Got On - First Newnham W3 to compete in Lents since 2011, one of only two W3s in Lents 2016

23-27 Feb 2016 – Lent Bumps 2016 – Full Results
W1 - Up 4! - Bumped Queens’ I, First & Third I, Emmanuel I, Christ’s I - 3rd on the river
W2 - Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson I, Rowed Over, Bumped by Corpus I, Rowed Over - 16th in Division 2
W3 - Down 1 - Bumped by Wolfson II, Rowed Over x3 - 18th in Division 3

5 Mar 2016 – WEHoRR (London) – Full Results
W1 - 22:15.9 - 149th Overall, 8th Cambridge College Women’s VIII

8 Mar 2016 – Talbott Cup (First & Third’s)
W3 - Winners Women’s 3rd Division - Beat Murray Edwards W3 and Hughes Hall/Lucy Cavendish W2
W4 - Lost to Hughes Hall/Lucy Cavendish W2

10 Mar 2016 – Cardinals Regatta (St Catharine’s) – Full Results
Catz/Newnham Combined - Lost to “The Jeremy Hunt Appreciation Society”


Easter 2016

17 Apr 2016 – Radegund Mile – Full Results
Boaty McBoatface (W1) - 6:14 - 1st Women’s Mays 1st Division, Overall Fastest Women’s VIII
Lady Godiva (W2) - 7:17 - 3rd Women’s Mays 2nd Division

22 May 2016 – Champs Eights Head – Full Results
W1 - 5:19.5 - 3rd Women’s Mays 1st Division
W3 - 6:00.7 - 5th Women’s Mays 3rd Division (Fastest W3 Crew)

1 Jun 2016 – X-Press Eights Head – Full Results
W3 - 9:07 - 2nd Women’s Mays 3rd Division & Lower (Fastest W3 Crew)

3 Jun 2016 – Mays 2016 Getting-On Race – Full Results
W3 - 9:03 - 5th Non-Qualifying Women’s Boat

8-11 Jun 2016 – May Bumps 2016 – Full Results
W1 - Up 2 - Rowed Over, Bumped Christ’s I, Rowed Over, Bumped First & Third I - 7th on the river
W2 - Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel III, Pembroke II, Darwin I, Rowed Over - 7th in Division 2
W3 - Up 2 - Rowed Over, Bumped First & Third II, Emmanuel III, Rowed Over - 7th in Division 3 - Highest W3 on river