University Rowers


Having joined forces with the women of Girton in 1941 to found CUWBC, countless Newnhamites have subsequently taken up the challenge of representing the university against Oxford. Whilst there may now be more women from a wider range of colleges to compete against for a seat, NCBC representation in the CUW squads remains strong to this day.


1941

Blue Boat:
V. J. Harwood
D. Mary Neal
May J. Haddock
Julia R. Weatherburn
Iris W. Preston
Joyce M. Reeve
Marjorie M. Sweeting (President)
Frances M. Drake
Margaret C. I. Southgate


1942

Blue Boat:
Cecily M. Houseman
Patricia M. Wallis
E. R. F. Layton
Iris W. Preston
B. D. Snape
May J. Haddock
Julia R. Weatherburn (President)
Margaret C. I. Southgate


1943*

Blue Boat:
Jean Emmett (President)
B. Tinker
J. Grove
V. J. Harwood


1945

Blue Boat:
Sylvia K. Sikes
Margaret D. Wise
Jeanne Heptinstall

2nd VIII:
Margaret Mence
M. Patricia Brown
Hilary Guest
Patricia A. Brooke
Jean M. Sawyer
Edna M. Skinner

3rd VIII:
B. Ball
M. Graham
J.K. Turner


1946

Blue Boat:
Ann Godwin


1947

Blue Boat:
Margaret J. Mence
Ann Godwin


1948

Blue Boat:
Ann E. Godwin
D. Muriel Clarke (President)
Rosalind Day
Barbara Bray


1949

Blue Boat:
Patricia A. Cruxton
Anne F. Jameson
Kathleen Scholes
D. Muriel Clarke


1950

Blue Boat:
G. Rosalind Mellor
Edith Peters
Cecily A. McDaniel (President)
Anne F. Sharp


1951

Blue Boat:
Cecily A. McDaniel


1952

Blue Boat:
Josephine A. Tuckwell
Cecily A. McDaniel (President)


1953*

Blue Boat:
D. Turk
B. Gilland
Anne E. Hall


1954*

Blue Boat:
Anne E. Hall
Ruth Bonney
Daphne Ward (President)
Margaret Ellis


1955*

Blue Boat:
Ruth Bonney
Josephine Bushell
Angela Thomas
Margaret Ellis


1956*

Blue Boat:
Jean Turnock
Celia Matthew
Celia Cox
Barbara Stokoe (President)


1957*

Blue Boat:
Hilary Jex
Ann Matthews
Betty Leedham
Jean Turnock


1958*

Blue Boat:
Pat Armstrong
Mary Dicker
Betty Leedham
Ann B. D. Bailey
Jean Turnock (President)


1959*

Blue Boat:
Mary Dicker
Pat Armstrong
Jennifer M. Dines
Anne Gibbs
Jane Robinson


1960*

Blue Boat:
Joan Warren
Janet Robinson
Gillian Beazley
Susan McCall


1961*

Blue Boat:
Susan McCall


1962*

Mays VIII:
Susan McCall
Mary C. Reid


1963*

Mays VIII:
Caroline Jackson
Mary Reid
Ruth M. Kidd


1964

Blue Boat:
Jean Hancock
Caroline Jackson
Ruth M. Kidd


1965

2nd IV:
C. Anne Robinson
Averil E. Wootton


1966

Blue Boat:
Julia Champion
Marian Longstaff
Anne Robinson
Penny J. Squire
Helen Worstead

2nd VIII:
Averil E. Wootton
Anne P. Scruby


1967

Blue Boat:
Marian Longstaff
Anne P. Scruby
Anne Robinson (President)
Penny J. Squire

2nd VIII:
Chris M. Outhwaite


1968

Blue Boat:
Penny J. Squire (President)
Chris M. Outhwaite

2nd VIII:
Sidney E. Welch
C. E. Gill Mobley
Katie (C. L.) Prince
A. M. Webb
K. K. Kazer


1969

Blue Boat:
Katie (C. L.) Prince
Sidney E. Welsh
C. E. Gill Mobley


1970

Blue Boat:
Susan Read
Marian Deakin
Jenny Heap
Lina Talbot
Susan Murray


1972

Blue Boat:
Linda Cartmill
Lina Talbot
Marian Deakin


1973

Blue Boat:
Catti Moss
Sally Visick
Vicky Markham (President)
Sue Wrenn
Sue Clarke
Laura Smith


1974

Blue Boat:
Catti Moss
Sue Wrenn
Vicky Markham (President)
Sue Clarke


1975

Blue Boat:
Sue Clarke (President)
Elizabeth Driver
Catherine Moss
Sally Visick


1976

Blue Boat:
Geraldine McNeil
Elizabeth Driver
Karen Morton
Pauline Wald
Deborah Halton

Blondie:
Hazel Robinson


1977

Blue Boat:
Pat Harkness


1978

Blue Boat:
Susan Stoughton-Harris
Pat Harkness


1979

Blue Boat:
Helen M. Boutwood
Susan Stoughton-Harris


1982

Blue Boat:
Heather Brown

Blondie:
E. Newbronner


1984

Blue Boat:
Heather Brown

Blondie:
Jocelyn Court

Lightweights:
Sarah Wilshaw


1985

Blue Boat:
Jocelyne Court
Ali Rhind

Blondie:
Karen Laurensen


1986

Blue Boat:
Karen Laurensen

Blondie:
Anna Mary Young
Jo Burch


1987

Blue Boat:
Jo Burch


1988

Blue Boat:
Jo Burch


1989

Blondie:
Trudy Willmott
Elizabeth Renshaw


1992

Lightweights:
Samantha Lucy


1993

Lightweights:
Samantha Lucy


1994

Lightweights:
Victoria Newton


1995

Blue Boat
Ann Hairsine

Lightweights:
Lilly West


1996

Lightweights:
Lilly Smallwood


1997

Lightweights:
Rachel Sansbury


1998

Lightweights:
Naomi Kay


1999

Blue Boat:
Aimee di Marco

Blondie:
Jennifer Ablitt
Emma Church
Joanne Pascall
Frances James


2000

Blue Boat:
Anna Sloan
Aimee di Marco

Blondie:
Joanne Pascall

Lightweights:
Angela Tyrrell


2001

Blue Boat:
Joanne Pascall (President)
Anna Sloan

Blondie:
Emily Spence


2003

Blue Boat:
Rachel Smith


2004

Blue Boat:
Jess Stanley
Rachel Smith (President)


2005

Blue Boat:
Grace Neal

Lightweights:
Lourina Pretorius


2006

Blue Boat:
Jenny Reid


2007

Blue Boat:
Rachael Jefferies
Jenny Reid

Blondie:
Erin Weber

Lightweights:
Oluwatosin Farinre


2008

Blue Boat:
Erin Weber

Blondie:
Harriet Eldred


2009

Blue Boat:
Harriet Eldred (President)

Blondie:
Hayley Simmonds


2010

Blondie:
Claudia Catacchio

Lightweights:
Harriet Trayler-Clarke


2011

Blue Boat:
Ruth Blackshaw

Blondie:
Silvia Breu


2014

Blondie:
Tamsin Samuels


*No race vs. Oxford